Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy – information about the processing of personal information

According to Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereafter also called “GDPR” or “Regulation”), the controller provides information herewith about the processing of personal data carried out through the website www.massimomarcomini.com (hereafter also called “the website” or “this site”). This privacy policy applies to this website only, and not to other websites that may be accessed by the user through links available on this website. We therefore invite the user to refer to the information provided by these websites regarding their own privacy policy.

Data controller

“Marcomini Marconato Associati Studio di Architettura” represented by Massimo Marcomini is the controller of personal data processing for the website. Contact details of the controller can be found at the end of this page.

Processed information and processing purposes

Technical data

Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website gather, during their normal operation, some data whose transmission is strictly related to communication protocols. This category of data includes IP addresses, browser version, operating system, domain name, The address of websites from which this site is accessed or that are accessed from this site, information on the visited pages, access time, routing, other data related to the operating system and to the user’s computer environment. This information is processed by the hosting service provider for technical purposes about service management and could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the website. Collected information will only be accessible to the controller in an aggregate and non-identifying form and will be used for the technical management of services and anonymous statistics on generated traffic and visited pages. it will be stored for the time needed to fulfill the specified purposes.

Data provided by users via e-mail and phone

The site does not include forms to request information or send messages. The site shows e-mail addresses and phone numbers that anyone can voluntarily use for messages and calls: data are only provided on a voluntary basis The collected information will be processed for the purposes specified by the data subject and will be stored in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimization, pursuant to GDPR, for the time required to achieve the purposes of collection.

Cookies

Cookies are text files saved on the user’s device when browsing the website, used by the website or by third- party services to improve the visitor experience in browsing the website. We use session cookies or temporary cookies that are deleted when the browser is closed, and permanent cookies which are permanently stored on the device even after leaving the website or otherwise closing the browser: these cookies remain until they expire or until the user deletes them. Cookies cannot access and read other files on the device’s memory and cannot be used as computer viruses or malware. There are other technologies such as pixel tags, web bugs, web storage and other similar files and technologies that can perform the same functions as cookies. In this Cookie Policy we use the term “cookies” also for all these similar technologies.

Types of cookies

Depending on their features and purpose, we can define such cookies as:

  • Technical and functional cookies. These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the site and are used to manage the login and access to the reserved functions of the site. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the site.
  • Analytical and performance cookies. These cookies are used to analyze traffic and using of the site. These cookies, even without directly identifying the user, allow, for example, to detect if the same user returns to connect at different times. They also allow to monitor the system and improve its performance and usability These cookies can be disabled without any loss of functionality. This site includes components used by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). These are third-party cookies collected and managed anonymously to monitor and improve the performance of the host site (performance cookies). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to collect and analyze information on the use of the site (including the user’s IP address). This information is collected and used anonymously and aggregated by the data controller through the Google Analytics service, which processes it in order to prepare reports for the operator of this site, regarding the activities on the websiteitself..

For more information, please refer to the link https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/

Users can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing on their browser the opt-out component provided by Google. To disable the action of Google Analytics, please refer to the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  • Targeting cookies. These are permanent cookies used to identify and classify user preferences and target advertisement according to such preferences. these cookies can be disabled without any loss of functionality for browsing the site.
  • Third-party cookies
    In the website we use “Social buttons” that link to our pages on Social Networks such as Instagram, Facebook, Youtube, Linkedin, or to view our multimedia contents in those Social Media. These buttons redirect the visitor to the third-party site, out of our site. The use of these buttons and functionality leads the user to interact with the web services offered by third-party sites and implies the exchange of information with such sites; therefore the management of information and how to eliminate it are regulated by third parties. We explicitly state that we have no control whatsoever on the amount of data collected by third-party domains, and where the protection is concerned, the visitor must refer to the third-party site’s privacy and cookie policies

Cookie consent

  • This website is not using cookies that requires the Cookie Banner with the user’s consent before accessing the site. Only technical cookies or analytical cookies with anonymized and aggregated data are used. Cookies can be managed in several ways – some of which, by way of example, are::
  • using browser settings, to allow or prevent cookies and third-party cookies. Some settings also allow individual selection of third parties cookies to block;
  • adding specific software components to the browser (the so-called plug-ins), specialize the software’s common navigation functions, and can be set by the user to select cookies accordingly to their domain;
  • Using a “do not track” option, informing each site visited that users don’t want to be tracked during the navigation. However, this functionality is not standard yet, and there is no certainty that it is implemented on all the domains that store cookies on the website, for which, being from third parties, the Data Controller has no control.
  • disabling Google Analytics cookies by visiting the Google web page (Google GaOptOut) and downloading the dedicated add-on for each browser.
    Note: blocking cookies could compromise the website’s functionality.

Processing and storage

Personal data are processed with electronic/IT tools only by authorized personnel, trained by the controller or by competent third parties, always in compliance with the principles of lawfulness of the Regulation and through the adoption of appropriate security measures limiting the access to collected information to authorized parties. Data will be stored for the time required by the processing purposes, as specified in the previous sections, where retention time is detailed for each procedure.

Data communication

Personal data are accessible only to authorized parties, responsible for the proper management of our activities through this website:

  • internal staff acting under the authority of the controller;
  • third parties such as professionals, consultants, or companies providing services related to the organization and management of our activities or to the management of this website.

Data disclosure and transfer

Data collected through the contact form or received by e-mail will not be disclosed in any way, or transferred outside of Europe. Cookie data may be transferred to organizations in the United States, adequate because they adhere to the “EU-US PrivacyShield” agreement on data protection.

Right of access by the data subject

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the Data Controller of the existence or not of personal information concerning the data subject, even if not registered, and their communication in an intelligible form. Except for the limitations established by the Regulation, data subject may, at any time, contact the Controller to exercise the following rights in accordance with articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR:

  • access to personal data; amendment; cancellation; restriction of processing; objection to processing; data portability;
  • withdrawal of consent, where provided, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing based on the consent granted before the withdrawal;
  • information on the automated process related to profiling. Data subject should contact the controller at the address:

Massimo Marcomini at Marcomini Marconato Associati Studio Di Architettura Via Asiago 9 46037 Roncoferraro (MN) Italy

E-mail: info@massimomarcomini.com

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, according to terms and conditions of the Regulation. Please visit www.gpdp.it for Italy or visit the website of any other Supervisory Authority in your EU country for further information.